Devil's beard

Centranthus ruber
Devil's beard | Centranthus ruber
   
Devil's beard | Centranthus ruber
   
Devil's beard | Centranthus ruber
   
Devil's beard | Centranthus ruber
   
|||||| |||||| ||||||

Common Name:

Devil's Beard. Previously as Pink valerian or 'Kiss me over the garden gate'

Botanical name:

Centranthus ruber

Legal Status:

NEMBA Category 1b in Western Cape. Not listed elsewhere

This perennial has stems 30-80cm tall with blue-green oval to lance-shaped leaves. The stems are often woody at the base. Flowers are usually deep pink to magenta, but sometimes white. Native to Mediterranean Europe.

Additional Info

  • Where does this species come from?

    This invasive plant originates from the Mediterranean coast, where it grows in cracks and on ledges in limestone rock.

    Why is it a problem?

    Invades roadsides and urban spaces and it has the capacity to out compete indigenous vegetation.

    Means of reproduction?

    This invasive plant reproduces via seed dispersal.

    Resources

    For more information:  Invasive Species South Africa - Centranthus ruber

    City of Cape Town Invasive Species ID Kit - Click here to download a z-folder pamphlet on Centranthus ruber

Read 332 times
More in this category: Pepper tree wattle | Acacia elata »