Mallards occur in various forms and colours. The males are very recognisable with their iridescent bottle green head and neck and the narrow white ring around the base of the neck and their chestnut breast. Distinctive characteristics include orange legs and their tail feathers curl upwards. Non-breeding plumage of males resembles that of the female of being brown with darker spots and stripes. Females have a grey bill and purple speculum and orange legs.
Mallards also occur in white or variants of the green head as a result of inbreeding. To keep pure bred Mallards you need to have a permit, while all hybrids are classed as Category 1a.Read further
Indian House Crow
The Indian house crow (Corvus splendens) is a glossy black bird, with a grey or grey-brown neck and breast. The bird has a fairly slender body with a medium sized bill – the smallest crow in South Africa. Its bill, legs and feet are black.
The Indian house crow is often confused with indigenous species, the pied crow (Corvus albus), the black crow (Corvus capensis) and the white-necked raven (Corvus albicollis).Read further
European Paper Wasp
Medium sized wasp (20-30mm) with yellow and black markings on abdomen and orange antennae. The nests are always above ground and can easily distinguished from those of Vespula germanica in that the nest cells are visible on the underside of nests. Where present, these wasps are common on lawns where they forage for caterpillars and other prey. Nests can be sprayed with supermarket insecticide approved for flying insects. Fog nests and wasps early in the morning or in the evening.Read further
German Wasp/Yellow Jacket Wasp
Medium sized wasp (15-40mm) with yellow and black markings on abdomen and black antennae. The nests are papery and are normally built underground, however in urban settings they do sometimes produce the paper ball-like nests above ground under ceilings or inside wall cavities. This wasp is aggressive, especially if the nest or surrounding areas are disturbed. Nests should not be removed by public as protective equipment is essential.Read further
The common myna (Acridotheres tristis) is an invasive bird indigenous to India, as well as central and southern Asia. Medium-sized birds, brown with a shiny black head and shoulders. The bill and patch of bare skin around the eyes are bright yellow with the legs and feet a slightly duller yellow. White wing patches are visible in flight. The tail is black with a white tip. These birds are common in urban areas and farmland close to buildings. It nests in man-made structures or tree cavities and may oust native species to do so.Read further